Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Cutting Circles

  1. #21
    something of that ilk, can't find the ones I have. The important bit is that it stays where it's supposed to be while you're cutting and provides enough clearance for the tool you're using. I tend to use 20mm aluminium square tube clamped in place if I have to or get the lumber cut with a table saw while I'm buying it, TBH.

    Same thing applies for circles - pressure in one direction only or your circle won't be circular.
    And cut rebates before the hole ;)


    - Bret

  2. #22
    Founding Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496


    I can help you fix this, my holes are PERFECT.

    Whether you hog out your hole all at once or take multiple passes to do the job, stop about 1mm from plunge-through. Then flip your cut and use a box-cutter to trim that last bit off.

    Your hole will be precision-perfect every time, you'll have no blip at the end as shown here.

  3. #23
    another way to do it: trim, say, 1/4", 6mm down. That cut - a complete circle - will be perfect.
    Now finish off and then use your flush trim bit... or cut the center out with the jigsaw and use the flush trim bit.

    - Bret

  4. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by bretti_kivi View Post
    another way to do it: trim, say, 1/4", 6mm down. That cut - a complete circle - will be perfect.
    Now finish off and then use your flush trim bit... or cut the center out with the jigsaw and use the flush trim bit.

    - Bret
    Excellent point, thank you for that. This does work best when you can access both sides of the piece with your router though...
    Experiments should be repeatable: they should fail the same way every time.

  5. #25
    right, which is why sometimes it's not practical.

    Used a hole saw for a tweet two nights ago.. no push fits here, hole's too big. Meh. I much prefer routers, even if they're fiddly and noisy.

    The above is also rather good if you intend to chamfer / round over the rear edge of the hole for a woofer.

    - Bret

  6. #26
    Super Moderator ca90ss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Port Hueneme
    Posts
    58
    Real Name
    Ian
    I always router the holes before attaching the baffle to the box and I always do it on top of a scrap piece of wood. Just countersink a couple screws into the piece you're cutting out and then clamp down the rest of the baffle and then you can router all the way through and you'll get a perfect hole that won't require any extra work.

  7. #27
    Big Daddy Chad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    East-Central Illinois
    Posts
    1,570
    So you have that chunk of wood with a bazillion shallow circles in it too?

  8. #28
    "screws in the piece you're cutting out" and "clamp the rest".


    Makes sense from here

    - Bret

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    60
    Real Name
    Greg
    Quote Originally Posted by bretti_kivi View Post
    Used a hole saw for a tweet two nights ago.. no push fits here, hole's too big. Meh. I much prefer routers, even if they're fiddly and noisy.
    Draught excluder around the driver will see it fit snug

  10. #30
    Founding Member n_olympios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    147
    Quote Originally Posted by Chad View Post
    So you have that chunk of wood with a bazillion shallow circles in it too?
    I've got a couple - dozens - of them.
    Nick
    Virtus probata florescit: reversio

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •